As detailed by the 9th Circuit in Decker, the EPA’s Silvicultural Rule (40 CFR 122.27(b)(1))
[…] The 9th Circuit’s opinion and related briefs can be viewed on Scotusblog’s website here.

The Clean Water Act prohibits the discharge of pollutants to waters of the United States from any point source without a permit, and the CWA established the National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) to regulate such discharges. Originally the CWA did not regulate stormwater runoff, however, in 1987 Congress amended the CWA to establish a phased approach for regulating stormwater runoff under the NPDES system.

As detailed by the 9th Circuit in Decker, the EPA’s Silvicultural Rule (40 CFR 122.27(b)(1)), which was originally promulgated in 1973, has a long history and was the subject of prior lawsuits shortly after it was promulgated (and again after it was revised). The Rule regulates “any discernible, confined and discrete conveyance related to rock crushing, gravel washing, log sorting, or log storage facilities which are operated in connection with silvicultural activities and from which pollutants are discharged into waters of the United States.” However, it exempts “non-point source silvicultural activities such as nursery operations, site preparation, reforestation and subsequent cultural treatment, thinning, prescribed burning, pest and fire control, harvesting operations, surface drainage, or road construction and maintenance from